PlanetSquires Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Option buttons & Tab-Stop  (Read 769 times)

Petrus Vorster

  • FireFly3 Registered User
  • Senior FireFly Member
  • *
  • Posts: 356
Option buttons & Tab-Stop
« on: August 05, 2016, 01:47:02 PM »

HI all

I havent used option buttons in ages.
Just something curious.... I dont want the option buttons to receive the Tab-focus.
Therefore i just removed the "tick" in the Firefly tab-order box for the controls.
I also checked in the Windowsstyles that the WS_tabstop was unchecked.

It still received a tab focus.
LOL....I am too lazy to rewrite the entire tool with something else, so if i can figure out how to prevent that i will be most happy!
 :P
Logged

David Kenny

  • FireFly3 Registered User
  • Senior FireFly Member
  • *
  • Posts: 435
  • Windows 7
Re: Option buttons & Tab-Stop
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2016, 03:27:07 PM »

Microsoft Control Spy 2.0 (Not just an executable, must be installed. link below if you need it) says that the Tab Stop is set.  Looks like FF is not handling that correctly.  As a workaround, you can manually turn it off for each option button in the form create function.

Pretty easy to figure out how to use it, but drag-and-drop the reticle onto one of the actual option buttons on your running application.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=4635

David
Logged

David Kenny

  • FireFly3 Registered User
  • Senior FireFly Member
  • *
  • Posts: 435
  • Windows 7
Re: Option buttons & Tab-Stop
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2016, 03:59:36 PM »

Oops! I pointed you to Control Spy (useful utility for learning about controls) but that's not what I used (and isn't helpful in this case).

I used WinSpy++

 http://www.catch22.net/software/winspy-17
Logged

Petrus Vorster

  • FireFly3 Registered User
  • Senior FireFly Member
  • *
  • Posts: 356
Re: Option buttons & Tab-Stop
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2016, 05:07:08 PM »

Thanks for the advice David.

Had to go with a Checkbox instead. It doesn't have this issue.
Luckily only minor code changes required.

Works like a charm now!
 :)
Logged